Literacy Place and Math Makes Sense Update

We are fortunate in the Sahtu to have continued support with the implementation of Literacy Place (K-7) and Math Makes Sense (K-6) programs.

Math Makes Sense

Most of us know Mignonne Wood who has visited the Sahtu previously at Annual Conference and she has also visited us for in depth in-service and  provided direct school support (MMS 2010). Later in  September,  she will be spending time with the teaching staff at CAWS, in Tulita.

Literacy Place

Crossing over with Mignonne's visit, a new person - Trudy Loftsgard, will be spending time at EAS in Deline to offer continued support in the Literacy Place Program. Trudy is acting in place of Sue Jackson who has been our external support person until now.  Throughout the year, Trudy will be working closely with CATHARINE MAINS who will shortly be joining our central office staff as Literacy Co-ordinator for the district

Welcome Mignonne, Trudy and Catharine !

.

×

NWT Schools

SAHTU Divisional Education Council
Chief Albert Wright
Chief T'Selehye School
Colville Lake School
Ehtseo Ayha School
Mackenzie Mountain School
Yellowknife Education District #1
Information Technology
École J.H. Sissons School
K'alemi Dene School
Kaw Tay Whee School
Mildred Hall School
N.J. Macpherson School
Range Lake North School
École Sir John Franklin High School
École Willliam McDonald Middle School
Yellowknife Catholic Schools
Kimberlite Career & Technical
École St. Joseph School
École St. Patrick School
Weledeh Catholic School
Tlicho Community Services Agency
Commission Scolaire Francophone
École Allain St-Cyr
École Boréale
Beaufort Delta Divisional Education Council
Angik School
Chief Julius School
Chief Paul Niditchie School
Helen Kalvak School
Inualthuyak School
Mangilaluk School
Moose Kerr School
East Three Elementary School
East Three Secondary School
Dehcho Divisional Education Council
Bompas Elementary School
Echo Dene School
Kakisa Lake School
Louie Norwegian School
Chief Julian Yendo
Charles Tetcho School
Charles Yohin School
Deh Gah Elementary School
Thomas Simpson Secondary School
South Slave Divisional Education Council
Paul W. Kaeser High School
Deninu School
Diamond Jenness Secondary School
Harry Camsell School
Joseph Burr Tyrrell Elementary School
Lutsel K'e Dene School
Princess Alexandra School